Spain grid data updated: CNMC August 2026 period, 51 provincesSee the province table →
Spain grid data: August 2026 →
Home / Data / Spain grid capacity

Spain grid capacity for data centers, by province

Demand capacity published on every Spanish distribution node, aggregated by province from the CNMC’s access-capacity layers. Period August 2026. CSV and JSON.

By Razvan Toma · Founder & CEO, Ampervia · Last checked 2026-10-12 · Sources linked below

Quick answer

816 of 6,186 Spanish distribution nodes publish any available demand capacity in the CNMC’s August 2026 data, and only 104 offer 20 MW or more, the size a small data center needs. Open nodes fell from 862 in June 2026. Province table below, updated monthly. CNMC

Download this dataset: JSON · CSV · Markdown — CC BY 4.0, attribution to Ampervia

6,186distribution nodes
816publish demand capacity
104offer 20 MW or more
290 / 937transmission nodes with capacity

Findings

Only 104 nodes offer 20 MW or more

Of 6,186 distribution nodes, 200 publish 10 MW or more and 104 publish 20 MW or more of demand capacity (August 2026).

Open nodes fell by 46 in two months

862 nodes published capacity in June 2026; 816 in August 2026.

Madrid: 95 of 587 nodes open

Only 9 Madrid nodes offer 20 MW or more, and none of its 91 Red Eléctrica transmission nodes shows demand capacity.

Published capacity is not a connection offer

It shows where a request can be filed. Only the operator’s study confirms capacity for a specific project.

Province table

Demand capacity on Spain’s distribution grid by province, CNMC period August 2026
ProvinceDistribution nodesNodes with demand capacityNodes ≥10 MWNodes ≥20 MWAvailable demand capacity (MW)Largest node (MW)Change in open nodes since June 2026
Lugo573721131,074.6100-1
Madrid58795289743.829.8-7
Murcia166272113593.769.2+2
Valencia/València23025149480.660.8-6
Asturias20311811450.3100+3
Barcelona18422136386.696.6+1
Sevilla20724148330.635.9+2
Balears, Illes4826125305.231.8+1
Palmas, Las271972199.130.4+2
Cádiz1662691190.932.4+0
Cáceres1673652188.326-2
Ourense462644179.970+0
Granada862130159.714.2+0
Zaragoza244943152.742.3+2
Alicante/Alacant1361255144.123.5-8
Cantabria1163942141.637+4
Lleida74443135.873.7+0
Pontevedra633121123.225.0-1
Palencia651242110.830+1
Huelva74932104.233.1+1
Teruel901250102.017.2+1
Almería72432100.663.2+0
Soria6843398.040.1+0
Coruña, A116350086.89.4-6
Tarragona5032183.266.2+1
Navarra24952256.828.8+2
Cuenca7642154.127.1+0
Santa Cruz de Tenerife2042250.824.4-1
Córdoba8611146.446.4+0
Ciudad Real106490045.24.0+0
León150280034.96.2+0
Zamora6632134.720.1-6
Rioja, La12740020.79.7+0
Castellón/Castelló8450015.38.5-2
Ávila6230010.23.8+0
Toledo13114009.71.8+0
Badajoz1594007.74+0
Jaén802007.43.7+0
Ceuta11006.46.4+1
Burgos1312004.22.1+2
Girona874002.80.7+0
Huesca1455002.81+0
Gipuzkoa2041001.31.3+0
Segovia581000.40.4-27
Araba/Álava6500000+0
Albacete8800000+0
Guadalajara7400000+0
Salamanca10700000+0
Valladolid14100000-5
Málaga11600000+0
Bizkaia23100000+0

Method

Source: the CNMC’s national access-capacity service, layers Demanda en Distribución and Demanda en Transporte, publication period August 2026, pulled by Ampervia on 2026-10-12. Comparison period: June 2026.

  • Distribution: each node’s published available capacity (CAP_DISPONIBLE, MW) for new demand, summed and counted by province.
  • Transmission: a Red Eléctrica node is counted as showing demand capacity if any of its published demand categories is above zero.
  • Province names are as published by the CNMC. Ampervia does not publish node or municipality detail.
  • Published capacity is indicative and changes as permits are granted, lapse or are surrendered. Only the network operator can confirm capacity for a specific request.

Questions

What does available demand capacity mean?
The access capacity for new consumption each distributor publishes per node under Spain’s capacity-transparency rules, compiled in the CNMC’s national map.
Can I get the figure for a single substation?
The CNMC publishes node-level data on its own map. Ampervia publishes province totals only and does not identify individual sites.
How often is this updated?
Monthly, after the CNMC publishes a new period. This edition uses period August 2026, pulled on 2026-10-12.

Sources

Related

Looking for powered land in Europe?

Start with the Ampervia Powered-Land Map: verified powered-land sites across seven European countries, redacted to zone level, free to explore.