By Razvan Toma · Founder & CEO, Ampervia · Last checked 2026-10-12 · Sources linked below
816 of 6,186 Spanish distribution nodes publish any available demand capacity in the CNMC’s August 2026 data, and only 104 offer 20 MW or more, the size a small data center needs. Open nodes fell from 862 in June 2026. Province table below, updated monthly. CNMC
Download this dataset: JSON · CSV · Markdown — CC BY 4.0, attribution to Ampervia
Findings
Of 6,186 distribution nodes, 200 publish 10 MW or more and 104 publish 20 MW or more of demand capacity (August 2026).
862 nodes published capacity in June 2026; 816 in August 2026.
Only 9 Madrid nodes offer 20 MW or more, and none of its 91 Red Eléctrica transmission nodes shows demand capacity.
It shows where a request can be filed. Only the operator’s study confirms capacity for a specific project.
Province table
| Province | Distribution nodes | Nodes with demand capacity | Nodes ≥10 MW | Nodes ≥20 MW | Available demand capacity (MW) | Largest node (MW) | Change in open nodes since June 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lugo | 57 | 37 | 21 | 13 | 1,074.6 | 100 | -1 |
| Madrid | 587 | 95 | 28 | 9 | 743.8 | 29.8 | -7 |
| Murcia | 166 | 27 | 21 | 13 | 593.7 | 69.2 | +2 |
| Valencia/València | 230 | 25 | 14 | 9 | 480.6 | 60.8 | -6 |
| Asturias | 203 | 118 | 1 | 1 | 450.3 | 100 | +3 |
| Barcelona | 184 | 22 | 13 | 6 | 386.6 | 96.6 | +1 |
| Sevilla | 207 | 24 | 14 | 8 | 330.6 | 35.9 | +2 |
| Balears, Illes | 48 | 26 | 12 | 5 | 305.2 | 31.8 | +1 |
| Palmas, Las | 27 | 19 | 7 | 2 | 199.1 | 30.4 | +2 |
| Cádiz | 166 | 26 | 9 | 1 | 190.9 | 32.4 | +0 |
| Cáceres | 167 | 36 | 5 | 2 | 188.3 | 26 | -2 |
| Ourense | 46 | 26 | 4 | 4 | 179.9 | 70 | +0 |
| Granada | 86 | 21 | 3 | 0 | 159.7 | 14.2 | +0 |
| Zaragoza | 244 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 152.7 | 42.3 | +2 |
| Alicante/Alacant | 136 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 144.1 | 23.5 | -8 |
| Cantabria | 116 | 39 | 4 | 2 | 141.6 | 37 | +4 |
| Lleida | 74 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 135.8 | 73.7 | +0 |
| Pontevedra | 63 | 31 | 2 | 1 | 123.2 | 25.0 | -1 |
| Palencia | 65 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 110.8 | 30 | +1 |
| Huelva | 74 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 104.2 | 33.1 | +1 |
| Teruel | 90 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 102.0 | 17.2 | +1 |
| Almería | 72 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 100.6 | 63.2 | +0 |
| Soria | 68 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 98.0 | 40.1 | +0 |
| Coruña, A | 116 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 86.8 | 9.4 | -6 |
| Tarragona | 50 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 83.2 | 66.2 | +1 |
| Navarra | 249 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 56.8 | 28.8 | +2 |
| Cuenca | 76 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 54.1 | 27.1 | +0 |
| Santa Cruz de Tenerife | 20 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.8 | 24.4 | -1 |
| Córdoba | 86 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 46.4 | 46.4 | +0 |
| Ciudad Real | 106 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 45.2 | 4.0 | +0 |
| León | 150 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 34.9 | 6.2 | +0 |
| Zamora | 66 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 34.7 | 20.1 | -6 |
| Rioja, La | 127 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 20.7 | 9.7 | +0 |
| Castellón/Castelló | 84 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 15.3 | 8.5 | -2 |
| Ávila | 62 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10.2 | 3.8 | +0 |
| Toledo | 131 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 9.7 | 1.8 | +0 |
| Badajoz | 159 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 | 4 | +0 |
| Jaén | 80 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 | 3.7 | +0 |
| Ceuta | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 6.4 | +1 |
| Burgos | 131 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 | 2.1 | +2 |
| Girona | 87 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 | 0.7 | +0 |
| Huesca | 145 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 | 1 | +0 |
| Gipuzkoa | 204 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 1.3 | +0 |
| Segovia | 58 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 0.4 | -27 |
| Araba/Álava | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +0 |
| Albacete | 88 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +0 |
| Guadalajara | 74 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +0 |
| Salamanca | 107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +0 |
| Valladolid | 141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5 |
| Málaga | 116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +0 |
| Bizkaia | 231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +0 |
Method
Source: the CNMC’s national access-capacity service, layers Demanda en Distribución and Demanda en Transporte, publication period August 2026, pulled by Ampervia on 2026-10-12. Comparison period: June 2026.
- Distribution: each node’s published available capacity (CAP_DISPONIBLE, MW) for new demand, summed and counted by province.
- Transmission: a Red Eléctrica node is counted as showing demand capacity if any of its published demand categories is above zero.
- Province names are as published by the CNMC. Ampervia does not publish node or municipality detail.
- Published capacity is indicative and changes as permits are granted, lapse or are surrendered. Only the network operator can confirm capacity for a specific request.
Questions
What does available demand capacity mean?
Can I get the figure for a single substation?
How often is this updated?
Sources
- CNMC — national map of access capacity for demand (distribution and transmission layers)
- BOE — Real Decreto-ley 7/2026, de 20 de marzo (access permits and CNAE code)
Ampervia Capital